February 24, 2013

JJ Giltinan Championship – Race 7, Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy

18ft Skiffs:
Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, Race 7
Today’s race sponsored by The Kitchen Maker
Sunday, 24 February 2013
Sydney Harbour

Gotta Love It 7’s Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage and Peter Harris became the 2013 champions when the took out Race 7 of the Winning Group JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Following yesterday’s wipe out in Race 6 of the championship it all came down to today’s final race in a strong North-East wind with Gotta Love It 7 and Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel level on a net 8 points.

Allowing for discards being introduced, Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, David Witt and Mark Kennedy) had to finish within the first three placings today and ahead of Gotta Love It 7 to win the title.

A great start by the ‘7’ crew saw the red flying machine quickly take the lead from The Rag as the fleet sped off towards Bradleys Head.

Gotta Love It 7 maintained her advantage over Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel, and when the latter team capsized near the Beashel Buoy the title was as good as won by ‘7’.

With their main challenger out of contention, the ‘7’ crew appeared to sail more conservatively (if you can sail an 18 conservatively in a 25-knot North East wind) as Thurlow Fisher Lawyers led the fleet down the spinnaker legs back to Clarke Island.

Spectators aboard the two club controlled ferries and others in a variety of vessels following the race were treated to some of the most spectacular action the 18s can provide.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas, Dave O’Connor) led until the final rounding mark at Rose Bay but put on a performance to be remembered.

They had capsized on the second windward leg but came back to lead the fleet home, before a spectacular capsize on the gybe as the crew ‘gunned’ it hard.

7’s crew saw the swim and quickly pulled their kite down for the run between the islands to the finish.

New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Josh McCormack and Peter Burling) finished 34s behind Gotta Love It 7, with Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel coming home another 3m15s back in third place.

The final placings in the championship gave Gotta Love It 7 (9 points) a two points victory over Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel, with Thurlow Fisher Lawyers third on 19 points.

C-Tech also finished the series on 9 points but lost to Thurlow Fisher on a countback.

Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings) was fifth on 21 points and Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson) sixth on 34 points.

Today’s Result Sheet and final Pointscores are attached.

The Australian 18 Footers League would like to thank all media and followers for their support of the championship.

February 21, 2013

JJ Giltinan Championship – Race 5, Bill Miller Memorial Trophy

18ft Skiffs:
Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, Race 5.
Today’s race sponsored by Smeg
Thurssday, 21 February 2013
Sydney Harbour

A rig choice in the park at Double Bay was critical to the Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel’s victory in Race 5 of the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

With the ese breeze on the edge of the #1 and #2 rigs, the teams electing to go for the bigger rigs won the day as they filled four of the top five placings.

Jack Macartney, David Witt and Mark Kennedy took the honours in Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel by just 18s from Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings).

John Winning, Andrew Hay and Jim Beck had their best result of the championship when they brought Yandoo home in third place, 1m16s behind Smeg.

Allowing for each skiff discarding her worst performance in the regatta, Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel joins Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin), which was placed fourth today using the smaller #2 rig.

Top visitor in today’s race was New Zealand’s Yamaha (David McDiarmid) in fifth place, followed by Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane).

Gotta Love It 7 and Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel each have a total of 8 points after discard, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) on 14, Smeg 17 and New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings), also on 17.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers got a ‘flyer’ at the start and was 22s ahead of Coopers-Rag & Famish at the windward mark.

Brisbane 18 Footers (Daniel Jack) was in third spot, ahead of Lumix (Jonathan Whitty), ASCC (Murray England, New Zealand) and Appliancesonline.com.au.

After a bad start Gotta Love It 7 was well back in the fleet.

Thurlow Fisher and ‘The Rag’ had a great battle downwind, then on the work back to Clarke Island, where Thurlow Fisher had increased her lead to 30s.

Appliancesonline was now third but Smeg was beginning to move up ahead of Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Gotta Love It 7, Yandoo and Pica (James Mears, UK).

The Rag’s bigger sail again came to the fore on the reach into Chowder Bay where the two boats rounded together for the beat across the harbour into Rose Bay.

With Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel holding a narrow lead over Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as the pair set spinnakers for the run back across the harbour to Taylor Bay, Thurlow’s race fell apart when skipper Michael Coxon fell overboard.

The incident is a massive setback to the team, which was previously only two points from the lead going into today’s race.

Over the final legs of the course, Smeg put out a strong challenge to The Rag but the experience on board the Rag covered Smeg’s every move in a great finish.

The Rag’s for’ard hand David Witt, who is one of the sport’s great characters, wasn’t short of a comment after the race.

“Did you notice how the top three teams were all the older guys in the fleet”.

“The younger generation will have to toughen up”, he quipped tongue in cheek.

Today’s result sheet, present pointscores and eleven photos are attached.

Race 6 on Saturday starts at 4pm and Race 7 on Sunday at 3pm.

The spectator ferry leaves Double Bay Wharf 30 minutes before the scheduled start time of each race. There will also be two ferries for Race 7 on Sunday.

For those who can’t make it onto the spectator ferry, there are many ways to follow the championship:

Live Tracking:
http://www.tractrac.com/index.php?page=eventpage&id=274

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’:
www.jj18footerstv.com

For all official race results, race reports and photographs:
www.18footers.com.au

February 20, 2013

JJ Giltinan Championship – Race 4, A.J. Reynolds Trophy

18ft Skiffs:
Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, Race 4.
Today’s race sponsored by Board and Benchtops
Wednesday, 20 February 2013
Sydney Harbour

A three-way battle to win the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship hotted up even further today on Sydney Harbour when Thurlow Fisher Lawyers scored and all the way win in Race 4.

Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor bounced back after a horror day in Race 3 yesterday, when they were forced to retire with a broken bobstay.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers grabbed the lead on the long beat into Rose Bay before racing away to score a commanding1m36s victory over New Zealanders Alex Vallings, Josh McCormack and Peter Burling in C-Tech.

The race for third placing produced an amazing finish with three skiffs crossing the finish line only 2s apart.

Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings) got the verdict, 1s ahead of Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin), which was a further 1s ahead of Pure Blonde (Tom Clout).

After each skiff discards her worst performance to date, Gotta Love It 7 holds the lead on 4 points, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers on 6, Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) on 7 and C-Tech on 11.

With some strong southerly winds predicted over the coming days, there will be great racing between the top teams as they strive for the elusive title of the best 18ft Skiff team in the world.

Today’s race was sailed in an ESE breeze below 10-knots, with many shifts in direction and variations in strength.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers held a 10s lead over Gotta Love It 7 at the first windward mark in Rose Bay, but extended this to 50s after the long spinnaker run to Kurraba Point.

This was a poor leg for Gotta Love It 7, which fell back behind Smeg and C-Tech and was now 1m25s behind the leader.

Pure Blonde made a spectacular challenge down this leg to be in fifth place and closing on the group behind Thurlow Fisher.

7 made another ‘comeback’ into second place at the next windward mark (although still 1m20s behind Thurlow Fisher), but once more lost time on the spinnaker run.

The third work to Rose Bay didn’t change the leading positions as Thurlow Fisher headed for home with a clear lead over C-Tech, with Smeg and Pure Blonde close together and Gotta Love It 7 back in fifth place.

As the breeze swung a little more to the south, most crews were forced to drop their spinnakers to make the finish line while the ‘7’ crew carried there spinnaker to create the exciting three-way finish for third place.

Today’s result sheet and eleven photos are attached.

Spectator ferries will follow each of the races in the championship but intending spectators should note that tomorrow’s race will start at 2pm to avoid large harbour traffic scheduled for later in the afternoon.

Race 6 on Saturday starts at 4pm and Race 7 on Sunday at 3pm.

The spectator ferry leaves Double Bay Wharf 30 minutes before the scheduled start time of each race. There will also be two ferries for Race 7 on Sunday.

For those who can’t make it onto the spectator ferry, there are many ways to follow the championship:

Live Tracking:
http://www.tractrac.com/index.php?page=eventpage&id=274

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’:
www.jj18footerstv.com

For all official race results, race reports and photographs:
www.18footers.com.au

February 19, 2013

JJ Giltinan Championship – Race 3, Alan Cole Memorial Trophy

18ft Skiffs:
Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, Race 3.
Today’s race sponsored by Fisher & Paykel
Tuesday, 19 February 2013
Sydney Harbour

The defending champion Gotta Love It 7 team gave a faultless display in the 10knot North-East wind to take out Race 3 of the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage and Peter Harris crossed the fleet off Bradleys Head shortly after the start and from that point were never headed to record a 1m24s win over Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel.

Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel’s crew of Jack Macartney, David Witt and Mark Kennedy chased the leader all the way and were within 20s for most of the course but just didn’t have the boat speed to close the gap.

Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson) were back to their best form to finish just 22s further back in third place.

New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings) was fourth, followed by UK’s Pica (James Mears) and the wing-masted Lumix (Jonathan Whitty) in sixth place.

Gotta Love It 7, with 2 wins and a second placing from the three races so far, holds a thiree points lead in the championship.

7’s total is four points, followed by Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel on 7, C-Tech 15, Appliancesonline.com.au 18, Smeg (Nick Press) 21 and Pure Blonde (Tom Clout) on 23 points.

Race 2 winner Thurlow Fisher Lawyers had a day Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor would prefer to forget.

They were “buried” at the start then, after fighting their way through the fleet to the wing mark off Shark Island, broke their bobstay and were forced out of the race.

Obviously using this as their discard keeps the team in contention but puts more pressure on for the next four races.

The race behind the two leaders created most interest as Appliancesonline.com.au, C-Tech, Lumix, Pica and Smeg continually exchanged positions throughout the race.

The first windward beat was tight as Gotta Love It 7’s lead was just 8s from Appliancesonline.com.au., with Coopers-Rag &Famish Hotel, C-Tech, Lumix and Pica close behind.

7’s crew opened up their 20s lead on the spinnaker leg into Rose Bay as Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel moved into second place just ahead of Appliancesonline, C-Tech and Lumix.

Spectator ferries will follow each of the races in the championship, leaving Double Bay Wharf at 2.30pm, with the exception of Race 6 (Saturday 23 February), when the ferry will leave at 3.30pm.

Race 4 will be sailed tomorrow with further races on Thursday, Saturday and Sunday 24 February.

For those who can’t make it onto the spectator ferry, there are many ways to follow the championship:

Live Tracking:
http://www.tractrac.com/index.php?page=eventpage&id=274

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’:
www.jj18footerstv.com

January 27, 2013

Australian Championship – Race 4, Club Championship – Race 6, Commodore Cup

18ft Skiffs
Australian Championship, Race 4
Sunday, 27 January 2013
Sydney Harbour

The outcome of the Australian 18ft Skiff Championship will come down to next Sunday’s final race of the series following an incredible Race 4 on Sydney Harbour today.

After 1 hour 15 minutes and 58 secs. of sailing, Race Officer Garry Linacre shortened the course when the fleet was practically becalmed after only one lap of the three-lap North East course.

Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings) crossed the line 24s ahead of Gotta Love It 7, John Stanley (replacing Seve Jarvin), Scott Babbage and Peter Harris.

Team Daly (Nick Daly, John Walton, Peter Nicholson) was a further 1m15s back in third place, ahead of Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane), Lumix (Jonathan Whitty) and defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon).

Allowing for discards, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers leads the championship with a total of 5 points, followed by Gotta Love It 7 on 6 and Smeg on 7.

To complicate the situation, if teams finish on equal points after next Sunday’s race, Thurlow Fisher and Smeg both have two wins so far, while Gotta Love It 7’s points have been accumulated with three second places.

After yesterday’s strong winds, and predicted 15-25 knots winds again this afternoon, all teams elected to go with their smaller #2 rigs.

It was an interesting race to the windward mark at Beashel Buoy with the fleet split into two distinct groups by an outgoing container ship.

Those on the south side of the ship farer better and Gotta Love It 7 held a 25s lead from Appliancesonline.com.au when spinnakers were set for the run back to the wing mark off the southern end of Shark Island.

Yandoo (John Winning) was a further 15s back, then Lumix headed a group including Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney), Smeg and Team Daly.

Gotta Love It 7 was impressive downwind and opened up a big break over her challengers on the run into the wing mark.

But that’s where it all ended as the fleet ‘parked’ after the skiffs cleared the wing mark.

Smeg picked up some private air and took a narrow lead from Gotta Love It 7 and, although it took another 40 minutes or so, held the lead to win as the course was shortened.

The Australian 18 Footers League had changed the previous rule which did not permit the ‘shortening of course’ in its races, and so today created history as the first 18ft Skiff race where the course was officially shortened.

November 4, 2012

3-Buoys Challenge – Race 4, Mick Scully Memorial Trophy

18ft Skiffs
AEG 3-Buoys Challenge, Race 4
Sunday, 4 November 2012
Sydney Harbour
(sponsored by AEG)

Giltinan champion Skipper Seve Jarvin and his Gotta Love It 7 crew Scott Babbage and Peter Harris were in superb form today to take out Race 4 of the AEG 3-Buoys Challenge in a 15-knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour.

The Gotta Love It 7 team grabbed the lead at the final bottom mark of the four-lap course then edged away to defeat Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague and Tom Anderson) by 56s with Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, skippered by five times Giltinan champion Trevor Barnabas, a further 29s back in third place.

Andrew Chapman’s Fisher & Paykel was a further 38s back in fourth place, followed by Mojo Wine (James Dorron) and De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn).

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers’ third placing today was enough for the team to retain the series on 18 points, with Gotta Love It 7 next on 21, Fisher & Paykel 22, Mojo Wine 23, Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster) 29 and Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) on 30.

The series is now at the halfway point and there will be a one week break (for race 1 of the NSW Championship) before the 3-Buoys Challenge resumes on 18 November.

Most of the fleet elected to use their smaller #2 rigs today with only The Kitchen Maker, skippered by Olympic Gold Medalist Malcolm Page, and Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) electing to go with their bigger #1 gear.

Malcolm Page was quickly into form in his first race back in the skiffs as The Kitchen Maker led the fleet from Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as spinnakers were set for the first run back to the bottom mark.

Appliancesonline.com.au was in third place ahead of Asko Appliances, Lumix (Euan McNicol), Gotta Love It 7, Mojo Wine and Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel.

Thurlow Fisher grabbed the lead at the bottom mark and continued to lead on the next windward leg but Asko took over with the advantage of the nearer ‘red’ buoy rounding.

The racing was close and positions at the head of the fleet were continually changing over the next lap of the course.

Sporting their brand new #2 rig, Appliancesonline was showing excellent pace and holding out Gotta Love It 7 before a slow mark rounding at the end of the third lap enabled the champion ‘7’ crew through for a well deserved victory.

Five photos, as well as today’s Race Report are attached.

More photos will be published later on www.18footers.com.au and www.flying18s.com. A video coverage of the race can be seen on www.18footerstv.com

Spectator Ferry photos will also be published on www.18footers.com.au and www.flying18s.com during the coming week

‘Pick the Podium’ is back again this season with prizes to be won by just making some selections on which teams you think will fill the placings in Sunday’s race.  For full details go to  http://www.18footerstv.com/18-promo

Race 1 of the NSW Championship will be sailed next Sunday with the Spectator Ferry leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2.15pm.

Frank Quealey
Australian 18 Footers League