JJ 2013-2014: Invitation Race – Eric Bowen Memorial Trophy

18ft Skiffs
2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship
Proudly presented by Sydney City Marine
Friday, 28 February 2014
Sydney Harbour

Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage showed why the Gotta Love It 7 team is favourite for the 2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, proudly presented by Sydney City Marine, after a good win in the Invitation Race, sailed on Sydney Harbour today.

In a race sailed in a weakening SE breeze, Gotta Love It 7 took the honours by 1m27s from UK skiff Pica, sailed by James Mears, Stewart Mears and Matt Searle, with Fisher & Paykel (Grant Rollerson, Peter Nicholson, Geoff Bauchop) another 26s back in third place.

With the championship proper to begin tomorrow, today’s results were good for the international teams as four countries were featured in the first nine places of the 34-boat fleet.

Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) finished fourth, ahead of USA’s Howie Hamlin on CST Composites, Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane), The Black Dog (Jarrod Simpson, UK), Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) and C-Tech (Alex Vallings, NZ).

Race Dates

DAY MONTH RACE
Saturday 1 March Race 1
Sunday 2 March Race 2
Tuesday 4 March Race 3
Wednesday 5 March Race 4
Thursday 6 March Race 5
Saturday 8 March Race 6
Sunday 9 March Race 7

The fleet for the championship

Gotta Love It 7 Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, Scott Babbage
Thurlow Fisher Lawyers Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas
Mojo Wine Chris Nicholson, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge
C-Tech Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Joshua McCormack
Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris
Sydney City Marine David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark
Smeg Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings
Yamaha David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington
Fisher & Paykel Grant Rollerson, Peter Nicholson, Geoff Bauchop
Asko Appliances Marcus Ashley-Jones, James Dorron, Jeronimo Harrison
Lumix Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett
Pica Jamie Mears, Stewart Mears,Matt Searle
CST Composites Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin, Nick Catley
Winning Appliances Shane Smith, Shane Dickson, Jake Restall
Yandoo John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck
Appliancesonline.com.au Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson
Haier Appliances Rick Peacock, Tristan Hutt, Nick Murray
Rabbitohs-Kenwood Brett Van Munster, Joel Castle, Kurt Fatouris
The Kitchen Maker Will Phillips, Malcolm Page, Cameron McDonald
Knight Frank Riley Dean, Matt Coutts, John Little
Original Chia Flemming Clausen, Soren Clausen, Kez Cameron
De’Longhi-Rabbitohs Simon Nearn, Kieryn Cowan, Keagan York
Pure Blonde Nick Daly, John Walton, James Smithers
Black Dog Jarrod Simpson, Daniel Nixon, John Sweeny
Maersk Line Graham Catley, Matt Randell, Brad Collins
Hyde Sails Jack Grogan, Sam Caslin, Michael Banks
Magic Marine Norbetr Peter, Finn Mrugalla, Eike Dietrich
Compassforex.com.au Pedro Vozone, Jakub Jankowski, Daniel Watson
EuroLink Friedrich Renner, Christian Meissner, Thomas Eggersdorfer
PB Towage Josh Franklin, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan
Viagogo Alexandra South, Greg Dixon, James Slee
Ilve Oliver Hartas, Josh Marks, Tim Lake
Brisbane 18 Footers Laurie Williamson, Daniel Smith, Nathan Smittmann
Layline Automation Skip McCormack, Jody McCormack, Joe Penrod

Frank Quealey
2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship
proudly presented by Sydney City Marine
(75 years of the world's greatest 18 Footer Championship)

Centrally located underneath the ANZAC Bridge in Rozelle, Sydney City Marine is one of the most professional and environmentally sound yacht maintenance yards in Australia. Whether you own a recreational powerboat or yacht, a racing yacht or dinghy, a super yacht or commercial vessel, Sydney City Marine can offer you a complete marine service from antifouling, boat detailing, painting and electrical to all repairs and maintenance.