March 3, 2019

Race 1 , Winning Group J.J. Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship

The defending champion Honda Marine team of Dave McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins showed that they will be hard to beat again this year when they scored an impressive win in Race 1 of the Winning Group JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

In a controversial start to the championship, two of the leading championship contenders, Asko Appliances (James Dorron) and ASCC (Josh Porebski) were recalled for an OCS start.

With protests lodged for various incidents, provisionally, Honda Marine defeated Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Sam Newton, Seve Jarvin) by 2m34s, with Smeg (Michael coxon, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) a further 18s back in third place.

The new Birkenhead Point Marina team, headed by rookie skipper, Tom Anderson, finished in fourth place, ahead of Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster), Yandoo (John Winning), Finport Finance (Keagan York) and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis).

The race was sailed in a 10-15-knot NE breeze with all teams electing to use their bigger No. 1 rigs.

After a close race to the windward mark amongst the leading four or five teams, Winning Group held a narrow lead over Honda Marine as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off the southern end of Shark Island.

There was little between the two skiffs for the entire downwind run and only 10s separated the pair at the bottom mark off Clark Island, where Honda Marine had gained the lead.

Smeg was in third place at the point, followed by Birkenhead Point Marina and R Marine Pittwater (Simon Nearn).

On the following windward leg back to the Beashel Buoy, Honda Marine and Winning Group elected to sail entirely different courses and Honda Marine had increased her lead to 32.

The New Zealanders increased the margin to 45s after the long spinnaker run back down the middle of Sydney Harbour to the Clark Island mark and from that point the result wasn’t really in doubt.

Encouraging performances came from the Birkenhead Point Marina team and the German team, Marinepool (Heinrich vonn Bayern), as well as R Marine Pittwater, which was in the top four placing until midway through the race.

The Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship

Race dates for the remainder of the championship are:

Sunday March 3

Tuesday March 5

Wednesday March 6

Thursday March 7

Saturday March 9

Sunday March 10

The club will have a spectator ferry following each days’ racing, leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2pm.

NOTE: THERE WILL BE TWO SPECTATOR FERRIES ON SUNDAY MARCH 3 & SUNDAY MARCH 10

For those who can’t make it onto the water:

Live streaming is available on 18FootersTV

February 25, 2019

2018-2019 Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship Decided

The Asko Appliances team had to recover from a mid-race capsize before taking out the 2018-2019 Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship in a dramatic day of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour today.

Going into today’s final race of the championship, Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas) held a 3.4 points lead over arch-rival Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) and had to finish no worse than three places behind Smeg to take their third championship title for the season, so far.

In a 12-15-knot South-East breeze, Smeg grabbed an early lead while Asko Appliances was never further back than third over the first three legs of the course.

Just when everything appeared to be going to the plot, Asko Appliances capsized on the tight spinnaker run from Clark Island to Chowder Bay and the team’s championship-winning hopes seemed to head out the back door as Smeg held a handy lead over Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) and Bing Lee (Micah Lane).

Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) was back in fifth place at the Clark Island windward mark, but the team went up a gear over the next four legs of the course and gradually chipped away at Smeg’s lead until Winning Group took a 12s lead at Rose Bay on the final lap.

With just one downwind leg into Athol Bay and a windward beat back to the finish off Clark Island, the two experienced teams went leg-for-leg before Winning Group finally crossed the finish line 16s ahead of Smeg.

The consistent Finport Finance finished a further 39s back in third place.

Bing Lee faded a little over the last few legs of the course and fell back to finish in fourth place, ahead of a hard-charging comeback by Asko Appliances, to take the championship by a mere 0.4 of a point ahead of Smeg.

Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) came home in sixth place, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Noakesailing (Sean Langman), Yandoo (John Winning), Vintec (Kirk Mitchell), Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson) and R Marine Pittwater (Simon Nearn).

Final points in the championship were: Asko Appliances on 63 points, Smeg on 63.4, third place went to Winning Group on 92, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone on 114, Finport Finance 115, and Bing Lee on 121 points.

The conditions were perfect for each team’s final hit out before next week’s JJ Giltinan (world) Championship and the fleet took full opportunity of the conditions with some spectacular down wind racing.

Katie Love, the US representative in the Giltinan Championship, finished 16th in today’s race.

UK’s Jarrod Simpson (Black Dog) and Germany’s Heinrich Bayern (Marinepool) sailed by invitation, after their skiffs only arrived in Sydney yesterday. Simpson crossed the finish line in 12th place and Bayern in 15th place.

NEXT WEEK IS THE 2019 JJ GILTINAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Race dates are:
Saturday March 2
Sunday March 3
Tuesday March 5
Wednesday March 6
Thursday March 7
Saturday March 9
Sunday March 10

The club will have a spectator ferry following each of the seven days’ racing, leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2pm.
NOTE: THERE WILL BE TWO SPECTATOR FERRIES ON SUNDAY MARCH 3 & SUNDAY MARCH 10

For those who can’t make it onto the water:

Live streaming is available on 18FootersTV

February 10, 2019

February 10th 2019 Australian Championship Race 6 & 7 – President’s Cup

The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Bing Lee teams shared the spoils of victory in the two races sailed on Day 4 of the Australian 18ft Skiff Championship, on Sydney Harbour today, but Asko Appliances holds the barest of leads going into next Sundays final two races of the championship.

Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle and Tom Quigley sailed superbly to take out Race 6 of the championship in The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone, then went down by just 6s to Bing Lee (Micah Lane, Peter Harris, Scott Babbage) in the following race.

NSW champion, Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas) continued the consistency the team has shown throughout the championship to record a second, then third placing today, to hold a one point lead over the hard-charging The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Winning Group (John Winning Jr.).

Asko Appliances has a net total of 14 points, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Winning Group on 15, Bing Lee on 17 and Smeg (Michael Coxon) on 18, and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett) on 27 points.

Today’s first race was sailed over a three-lap windward-return course in a 10-12-knots SE breeze, then the following race was over two laps in a 6-7-knots Easterly breeze.

In Race 6, Winning Group held the early lead narrowly from Smeg, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone, Asko Appliances and Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) at the windward mark.

Winning Group retained the narrow lead at the bottom mark but The Kitchen maker-Caesarstone was making a charge and soon grabbed the lead on the work back into the Rose Bay windward mark.

The final spinnaker run from Rose Bay to the finish in Taylor Bay produced an exciting battle between The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Asko Appliances.

The more experienced Asko team tried everything in an attempt to grab a victory, and the pair gybed several times before The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone finally crossed the finish line with only 6s to spare.

Race 7 looked likely to be another victory for Girdis and his TKM team when the skiff held a narrow lead over Bing Lee at the windward mark.

Another close spinnaker battle developed, but this time The Kitchen Maker lost out when they lost wind off Steele Point and allowed three other teams to overtake.

Winning Group were handicapped by a torn spinnaker but were still with the leading group which included Noakes Sailing (Sean Langman) and Smeg.

Bing Lee’s team held a solid lead at the final windward mark but had to withstand a fast-finishing The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone to take the honours by 6s – a similar winning margin to Race 6.

February 3, 2019

February 3rd 2019 Australian Championship Race 5 – Commodore Cup

The Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey showed their class in the 17-20-knot North-East wind when they scored a spectacular win in Race 5 of the Australian 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Smeg held the lead for most of the race, but had to withstand a powerful finish from Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) before crossing the finish line line 26s ahead of Finport.

Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Dan Phillips) was always in the top three or four boats throughout the race and finished 58s behind Finport, in third place.

Smeg shares the lead after today’s racing with Winning Group (John Winning Jr.), which finished fourth in today’s race.

The consistent Bing Lee (Micah Lane) and Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) were in fifth and sixth places respectively and also feature in the top six placings overall.

After discarding each team’s worst result so far, Smeg and Winning Group are on eight points, followed by Asko Appliances on 9, Bing Lee on 10, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis) on 13 and Appliancesonline.com.au on 16.

Following two weeks of extreme wind conditions, today’s nor’easter was perfect for all the teams to show their boat speed and boat handling skills.

Winning Group won the start at the pin end of the line and held off challengers on the long windward beat to the Beashel Buoy.

Despite the strong challenges, Winning Group held a 7s lead over Smeg, followed by Asko Appliances, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Bing Lee.

Coxon and his team on Smeg elected to gybe shortly afterwards and the move paid off as Smeg took the lead from Winning group as the fleet headed to the wing in Rose Bay.

Asko Appliances was also fast downwind and got to withing 15s of Smeg, but a slow spinnaker drop and mark rounding at the bottom mark allowed Winning Group to get back into second place as the fleet headed back to the windward mark at the Beashel Buoy.

Finport Finance began to make a move off this leg ahead of both Asko Appliances and Bing Lee.

Smeg’s lead was 45s at the windward mark as Finport Finance and Winning Group went around the Beashel Buoy together.

A slightly checkered run on the long spinnaker run down the harbour back to the bottom mark off Clark Island saw Smeg’s lead halved by Finport Finance, and the race was on over the final lap of the course.

The experienced Smeg crew held strong and their confidence in their boatspeed was repaid when they maintaned a 12s lead at the final windward mark, then increased the margin on the spinnaker run back to the finish off Clark Island.

The race was a great hit-out for all teams in preparation for next month’s JJ Giltinan Championship.

Races 6 and 7 of the championship will be sailed next Sunday, and the Australian 18 Footers League’s spectator ferry will be there to follow all the action. The ferry will leave Double Bay public wharf at 2pm..

Today’s result sheet and images from the racing are attached

NOTE:
The Australian 18ft Skiff Championship will continue on the following dates;
Sundays February 10 and February 17.

Follow all the club’s racing:
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook 18footers

The JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour from March 2-10.

January 27, 2019

Race 4 – Australian Championship 2019

As the battered fleet regrouped for the second race of the day, four of the original 18 starters were missing.

Once again, Bing Lee and Smeg led the fleet to the first windward mark but an unexpected capsize by the Smeg crew left Bing Lee to try and fend off the challenge by the Winning Group skiff.

The experience of John Winning Jr., Sam Newton and Seve Jarvin was clearly on display and the Winning Group was soon in front, then led the fleet over the next two laps of the course.

With victory in sight the Winning Group’s crew prepared for the final gybe only to capsize and leave Micah Lane, Peter Harris and Scott Babbage to take the honours in Bing Lee.

Ever consistent, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis, Tom Quigley, Lachlan Doyle) were rewarded for their efforts when the young team finished second, 4m5s behind Bing Lee.

Winning Group recovered from their capsize to come home in third place, 35s behind The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone.

Asko Appliances (James Dorron) was fourth, followed by Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague) and Smeg.

Despite the mishap in Race 4, Winning Group leads the points on 8, followed by Bing Lee on 11, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone on 12 Smeg 13, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines 18 and Appliancesonline.com.au on 21.

Race 5 of the championship will be sailed next Sunday.

NOTE:
The Australian 18ft Skiff Championship will continue on the following dates;
Sundays February 3, February 10, February 17.

For those who can’t make it onto the water:
Live streaming is available on 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

Follow all the club’s racing:
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook 18footers

The JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour from March 2-10.

January 27, 2019

Australian Championship 2019 Race 3

In contrast to the almost non-existent wind which ruined Race 1 of the 2019 Australian 18ft Skiff Championship , a southerly wind of more than 25-knots today provided excellent conditions for some fast, action-packed racing on Day 2.

Winds were so strong that every team had problems during the two windward-return races staged in Rose Bay.

The strong Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey handled the conditions brilliantly while many others around them floundered or capsized.

After trailing Bing Lee (Micah Lane) at the windward mark early in the race, Smeg’s downwind speed enabled her to grab the lead and the skiff was not headed over the rest of the course.

At the end of the three laps, Smeg crossed the finish line 1m58s ahead of second placed The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Tom Clout, Reece Goldsmith), with Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Kurt Fatouris0 another 35s back in third place.

Winning Group (John Winning Jr) was an impressive fourth after recovering from an earlier capsize, followed by Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) and Bing Lee.

NOTE:
The Australian 18ft Skiff Championship will continue on the following dates;
Sundays February 3, February 10, February 17.

For those who can’t make it onto the water:
Live streaming is available on 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

Follow all the club’s racing:
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook 18footers

The JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour from March 2-10.

January 21, 2019

Australian Championship, Races 1 and 2 Sunday 20 January, 2019

The Winning Group team of John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton took the honours after extremely light winds created a drama packed day one of racing at the Australian 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

A lack of wind forced a 45 minutes delay to the programmed start time and very little wind (5-7 knots) was all the teams had to work with over the windward-return course.

With two races scheduled to be sailed on the opening day, the race officials shortened the course of the first race from three laps to two laps in an attempt to get a second race sailed.

When a large cruise liner sailed out of the harbour as the officials prepared for the second race, the wind disturbance the liner created then forced them to abandon the attempt.

The Winning Group’s margin was 1m57s from Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Marcus Ashley-Jones), with The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis, Tom Quigley, Lachlan Doyle) a further 31s back in third place.

Bing Lee (Micah lane) finished fourth, ahead of Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) and Smeg (Michael Coxon).

The lead changed several times in the flukey wind conditions as the fleet headed for the windward mark after the start, but Vintec, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone, Winning Group and Asko Appliances were always in the leading group.

Vintec won the battle for the lead and held a narrow lead over The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone as spinnakers were set for the run back to the bottom mark.

Most of the fleet sailed the left hand side of the course, past Nielesen Park to Steele Point, but Asko Appliances and John Winning’s Yandoo elected to sail on the northern shore.

At the twin buoys bottom mark, the Asko Appliances team elected to go to the buoy on the left while Vintec and The Kitchen Maker chose the other buoy.

Asko’s move won the day and the NSW champions soon opened up a break over the fleet.

The experienced Winning Group team was now making a move on the lead and grabbed the lead from Asko Appliances as the pair approached the windward mark.

As the light breeze had also split the fleet and the time the race was now taking had blown out well above the time to stage two races, the decision was made to shorten the course.

The approaching liner made the decision a no-brainer.

Winning Group was superb in the fading breeze on the run home and the winning margin increased dramatically.

NOTE:

The Australian 18ft Skiff Championship will be sailed over nine races and will conclude on Sunday, February 17. Race dates are;

Sundays January 27, February 3, February 10, February 17.

For those who can’t make it onto the water:

Live streaming is available on 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

Follow all the club’s racing:

Twitter @18skiff

Instagram @18skiff

Facebook 18footers

The JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour from March 2-10.

December 16, 2018

2018 NSW Championship – Race 4 -“R.Watt Memorial Trophy”

The Smeg 18ft Skiff team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey gave an awesome display of power sailing as they tamed the 25-knot, gusting to 30-knots, North East wind to take out Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Smeg grabbed the lead from the start and dominated the fleet before going on to record a 2m41s victory.

In a day which required the very best racing skills, the next two teams to finish behind Sme,g were loaded with the very best.

Bing Lee, skippered by former Australian champion Micah Lane, with former Giltinan champions Peter Harris and Scott Babbage in the team, chased Smeg all day but were unable to match the winner’s speed.

Third place went to Winning Group, which had John Winning Jr, and two more Giltinan champions, Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton, in the team.

Winning Group finished 1m14s behind Bing Lee, and more than four minutes ahead of the fourth boat, Ilve (Jonathan Whitty).

Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) came in fifth, followed by Finport Finance (Keagan York), Vintec (Kirk Mitchell), Asko Appliances (James Dorron), The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett) and MMM (Tom Anderson).

The other eight entries were forced to retire with a variety of gear failures in the extremely strong wind conditions.

Smeg leads the NSW Championship scores with a total of 10 points, followed by Asko Appliances on 14, Finport Finance on 18, Winning Group on 20, Rag & Famish Hotel on 23 and Yandoo (John Winning) 24.

Smeg’s domination began soon after the race started and a clear lead was established by the time the fleet reached the windward mark at Beashel Buoy.

Bing Lee was already in second place ahead of Finport Finance, Noakesailing (Sean Langman), with Vintec and Winning Group ahead of the rest.

Vintec and Finport Finance had problems on the run and lost several minutes, leaving Smeg, Bing lee and Noakesailing to head the fleet at the end of the first lap of the course.

Winning Group had edged forward to be in fourth place ahead of Ilve and Asko Appliances.

While there was little change in the placings over the final two laps of the course, spectators were treated to some action-packed, high speed racing as the skiffs powered around the course.

Smeg’s crossed the finish line one full leg of the course ahead of Bing Lee, and her crew were more than happy with the performance.

Skipper, Michel coxon was cautious ib his comments, but was happy with the team’s performance in such rugged conditions.

The reslt sheet and images from today’s race are attached.

Today’s race was the final race before the fleet takes a break over the Christmas-New Year period.
Racing resumes on Sunday, 13 January 2019.

For those who can’t make it onto the water to follow the club’s racing:

Live streaming of each race is available on 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

Follow all the club’s racing:
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook 18footers

Frank Quealey
www.,18footers.com

December 15, 2018

Supercup – Battle of Legends

Following a day of consistent rain, a brief thunderstorm, low visibility and light winds, the inaugural Australian 18 Footers League 18ft Skiff Supercup races got underway in poor sailing conditions, but as the weather improved and the breeze freshened, the racing over the three-race series of windward-return short courses on Sydney Harbour this evening was spectacular.

The return to the 18’s by many past JJ Giltinan (world) champions was a highlight of the series and showed that the legends of the class still had a great feel for the skiffs.

Six-times JJ Giltinan champion Trevor Barnabas was outstanding, and reminded spectators of his ability to pick the wind shifts, as he skippered the Smeg team, with Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey, to victory in two of the three races’

In the opening race, over two laps, John Winning (2000 JJ Giltinan winner), Mike Kennedy and Luke Parkinson took an early lead in Yandoo and increased her lead to score a good win over a fast-finishing 2004 JJ champ Rob Greenhalgh in Finport Finance, which narrowly finished ahead of Smeg.

Yandoo continued to impress on the first leg of the course in Race 2, but couldn’t match the windward speed of Smeg and the finishing burst of Finport Finance and fell back to third place, ahead of Vintec (Dan Phillips), Triple M (David Witt) and Winning Group (Seve Jarvin).

With Smeg and Yandoo equal on points going into the final race, over four laps of the course, the breeze freshened which seemed to prove a big advantage for the Smeg team.

Once again, Smeg won the race to the windward mark to lead Winning Group by 10s., followed by The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Lee Knapton), and Finport Finance.

Smeg was still 10s. ahead at the windward mark on the following lap of the course with Winning Group and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines alongside each other.

As the race progressed, Smeg edged further ahead of the other pair, while Finport Finance retained fourth place and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Stephen Quigley) fifth.

A big change came over the race at the bottom mark on the third lap when The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines capsized and Winning Group lost all chance when the team had spinnaker problems as the crew battled to round the mark.

Many long time supporters were vividly reminded about the 18ft Skiff Racing talent of Trevor Barnabas as the highly efficient Smeg team proved too good on the day.

The event was a great success, particularly despite the dreadful weather conditions, and it looks certain to become a fixture on the Australian 18 Footer League’s calendar

Some images of the day’s racing are attached.

Sunday, 16 December, is Race 4 of the NSW Championship. The club’s spectator ferry will follow all the racing action, leaving Double Bay Public Wharf, alongside the clubhouse, at 2pm.
The race is the final race before the fleet takes a break over the Christmas-New Year period.
Racing resumes on Sunday, 13 January 2019.

For those who can’t make it onto the water:
Live streaming of each race is available on 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

Follow all the club’s racing:
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook 18footers

October 28, 2018

Spring Championshionship 2018 – Race 3 – Mick Scully Memorial Trophy

In a fading SSE breeze, the Finport Trade Finance team of Keagan York, Matt Stenta and Charlie Gundy hung on to win a heart-stopping Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship on Sydney Harbour today.
After leading by 1m20s with only two legs of the course to sail, Finport had to desperately hold off the challenge by the Bing Lee team of Micah Lane, Dan Phillips and Nathan Edwards to take the victory by just 6s.
The pair totally dominated the latter half of the race, leaving the third placed Smeg (Dave O’Connor, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey) a further 3m48s back.
One of the early race leaders, Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) finished fourth, ahead of Yandoo (John Winning) and Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster).
The short work across the harbour to the Clark Island windward mark saw the fleet widely spread brfore The Kitchen Maker (Jordan Girdis) grabbed a narrow lead from Triple M (Tom Anderson) and the young Rag & Famish Hotel crew.
When The kitchen Maker team had problems with the spinnaker set, Triple M and Rag & Famish Hotel quickly set the pace as the fleet raced down the long spinnaker run to Obelisk Bay.
Triple M held a 20s lead over The Rag, at the bottom mark, with Finport Trade Finance close behind, followed by Bing Lee, Yandoo, Appliancesonline, Smeg, Asko Appliances (James Dorron) and Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague).
The 15knots of breeze at the start of the race was already showing signs of fading on the windward leg back into Rose Bay.  The experienced Finport team  had worked its way into the lead with a 20s advantage over Bing Lee,
Rag & Famish Hotel was third with early leader Triple M back in fourth place, ahead of Smeg, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), Yandoo, Asko Appliances, and Ilve )Jonathan Whitty).
Over the next two legs of the course, Finport and Bing Lee had increased their margin over the rest of the fleet but Finport had also increased her lead over Bing Lee.
With one lap of the course still to sail, the race was already a 2-boat affair.
Finport’s margin was more than one minute over Bing Lee, and the Finport team extended it to 1m20 at the Shark Island YA mark in Rose Bay.
Bing Lee had superior speed down the final spinnaker run from Rose Bay to Athol Bay and the lead had diminished to only 30s as the pair headed back across the harbour to the finish line off Clark Island.
The now very light winds put pressure on both teams, but most of the problems came when the skiffs had to pick their way through the Manly feries, which greatly affected the breeze of both teams.
It was only when both skiffs were less than 100 metres from the finish line that the winner was confirmed as Finport Trade Finance held on for the narrow victory.
Race 3 of the Spring Championship was held in conjunction with the Club Championship, and this resulted in a win for the Bing Lee team.  Finport and Rag & Famish share the lead in that series with a total of nine points
Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.
Race 4 of the Spring Championship will be sailed next Sunday.  The club’s spectator ferry will follow all the action, leaving Double Bay public wharf, at 2pm.
Follow the Club’s racing:
Twitter:          @18skiff
Instagram:    @18skiff
Facebook:     18footers