December 9, 2019

NSW CHAMPIONSHIP, RACE 3 SUNDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2019 SYDNEY HARBOUR

18ft Skiffs
NSW Championship, Race 3
Sunday, 8 December 2019
Sydney Harbour

After two outstanding wins in the first two races of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship, Winning Group went into today’s Race 4 on Sydney Harbour as a hot favourite to extend her lead in the championship and didn’t disappoint her supporters when the team brought the skiff home a clear winner in the 15-knot ENE breeze.

Winning Group continued her outstanding performances in the championship when John Winning Jr, Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton cleared out from the rest of the fleet over the final lap of the three-lap Easterly course to win by 2m1s from Yandoo, sailed by John Winning, Matt Coutts and Mike Kennedy.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar and Charlie Gundy) gave another strong performance to finish 1m10s behind Yandoo, in third place.

Following another slow start, appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) again finished strongly to take fourth place, ahead of Smeg (Micah Lane), Shaw and Partners Financial Services (James Dorron) and Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards).

Winning Group now leads the championship pointscore table with a perfect score of three points, followed by Shaw and Partners Financial Services of 10, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and appliancesonline.com.au on 12, Rag & Famish Hotel on 18. Yandoo and Smeg are then equal next on 20 points.

While John (Herman) Winning Jr’s Winning Group team led shortly after the start, it was his father’s Yandoo team which won the day on the windward leg from the start to the windward mark in Rose Bay, where Yandoo led by 25s from Smeg, The Oak, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage), Winning Group, tech2 (Jack Macartney) and appliancesonline.com.au.

Once the fleet cleared the wing mark off Clark Island the teams had a battle on the ‘tight’ run to Kurraba Point, where Yandoo still held the lead.

Appliancesonline elected to use just a main and jib on the run and moved up from eighth to third as the fleet set off for the long windward leg back to the Rose Bay mark.

The split in the thinking of the fleet now became critical as the smaller rigs on Yandoo and Winning Group dominated the leg. Yandoo was still in front, only by 5s from Winning Group, but the pair had stretched the margin over the rest of the fleet. Smeg was in third place, but now trailed the leaders by 40s.

From that point the race became a battle of father and son as the two teams fought for the lead.

Over the final lap of the course, the experienced Winning Group proved too strong and led by the winning margin as she headed for home on the short spinnaker run between Shark and Clark Islands.

Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.

Next week the Australian 18 Footers League will conduct races on Friday evening as well as Race 4 of the NSW Championship next Sunday.

There will be a spectator ferry following both events and AeroMedia Live Broadcast team will be there on each day to catch all the live action.

Friday’s Supercup (three short-course races) will start at 5pm, with the spectator ferry leaving at 4.15pm. Sunday’s Race 4 of the NSW Championship will start at 2.45pm with the spectator ferry leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2pm.

Follow all the club’s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

December 1, 2019

NSW CHAMPIONSHIP, RACE 2 SUNDAY, 1 DECEMBER 2019 SYDNEY HARBOUR

The Winning Group team of John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton gave a brilliant exhibition to dominate the fleet and take out Race 2 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

After leading narrowly over the first lap of the course, Winning Group raced away over the second windward leg from Clark Island to the Beashel Buoy to defeat Shaw and Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) by 2m59s.

Spring Championship winner appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Kurt Fatouris) was just another 2s behind Shaw and Partners, in third place.

Rag & Famish Hotel (Michael Coxon) finished in fourth place ahead of the new Tech2 skiff (Jack Macartney) which was having her first race today.

Incredibly, the next four teams The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Yandoo (John Winning) and Smeg (Micah Lane) were all separated by just 3s. with one sec. separating each skiff.

After taking a 10s. lead from Shaw and Partners Financial Service and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines at the first windward mark, Winning Group led for the entire North-East course, although Shaw and Partners was only one boat-length behind Winning Group at the bottom mark on the first lap of 3-laps.

At that point in the race, it looked as though it would develop into a great match race between the two champion teams, but the long second windward leg was devastating as the Winning Group team opened up a race-winning 2mins lead.

The race for minor placings was far closer and produced some dramatic finishes.

Appliancesonline had recovered from a seventh placing at the first windward mark to cross Shaw and Partners only 400 metres from the finish, but the defending champion team came back to cross the line 2s ahead of Appliancesonline.

A similar thing happened only 50 metres from the finish when Smeg sailed across the bow of The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, only to have The Oak come back and beat Smeg home by 2s.

After a slow start to the season, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone team showed better pace and the Tech2 skiff is certain to be much better following an impressive 5th place after getting a slow start off the line.

Points standings after the two races so far are Winning Group on 2, Shaw and Partners Financial Services on 4, appliancesonline.com.au on 8, The oak Double Bay-4 Pines 9, Rag & Famish Hotel on 11, and Smeg on 15.

Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.

The Australian 18 Footer League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 3 of the NSW Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams while they are rigging, then follow the racing on board the club’s spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club’s website www.18footers.com

The AeroMedia Live Broadcast team will also be out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can’t make it onto the water. The livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the ’18 Footers TV’ link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club’s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

November 24, 2019

NSW Championship, Race 1 Sunday, 24 November 2019 Sydney Harbour

A last minute crew change brought the 2010 JJ Giltinan Championship-winning team of Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Tom Clout back together again and the combination showed they had lost none of their 18ft Skiff handling skills when they brought Winning Group home an easy winner of Race 1 of the NSW Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

With the skiff’s regular skipper John Winning Jr. unable to return to Sydney in time to compete, and Tom Clout’s new skiff not ready to contest today’s race, regular sheet hand Jarvin moved to skipper while Clout took his place on the sheet.

After trailing the leader Shaw and Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) over the first two legs of the course, Winning Group gradually edged away from the fleet before clearing out to cross the finish line 2m35s ahead of Shaw and Partners Financial Services.

The race behind the winner was close with six teams battling for second place.

In another impressive performance, following a second place overall in the Spring Championship, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Charlie Gundy, Ryan Wilmot) came back from seventh place at the first windward mark to finish in third place, 32s behind Shaw and Partners.

Finport Finance (Keagan York) finished fourth, ahead of Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster), Smeg (Michael Coxon) and Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards).

The race, which was sailed in a 8-10 knot SE wind, saw the fleet split into two separate groups on the windward leg from the start in Taylor Bay, across the harbour to Rose Bay.

Shaw and Partners was always in, or close to the lead, on this leg of the course although the young Rag & Famish Hotel team was always putting pressure on the defending champions.

Shaw and Partners led by 15s from Winning Group and Rag & Famish Hotel, which rounded the mark together, followed by Finport Finance, R Marine Pittwater (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Smeg, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis).

After a long spinnaker run from Rose Bay to Robertson Point, the leading positions saw little change in the leading group.

Winning Group and Shaw and Partners took opposing courses for the windward leg back to Clark Island, a move which enabled Winning Group to establish a 20s lead over the fleet, with Smeg third, followed byFinport Finance, Rag & Famish Hotel and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines.

After a two-sail reaching leg from Clark Island to the Chowder Bay mark, then another windward leg across the harbour into Rose Bay, Winning Group established a 30s. lead of Shaw and Partners. The third placed Smeg was now another one minute behind Shaw and Partners, followed by Finport, Appliancesonline.com.au and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines.

The following spinnaker run to Taylor Bay sealed the fate of the fleet. Jarvin elected to sail a course west of Shark Island, while the rest of the fleet kept to the east. When the fleet reached the Taylor Bay mark, Winning Group’s lead had gone from 30s to 55s and the race was all but over.

In true champions form, the Winning Group’s crew continued to dominate over the remaining three legs of the course as they powered away for the easy victory.

Shaw and Partners, The Oak and Finport were together at Rose Bay before The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines headed for home in second place, but Shaw and Partners was just a little stronger over the final windward leg to the finish

A special mention has to go to Yvette Heritage and her team on Noakes Blue, which finished in eighth place, ahead of R Marine Pittwater, Yandoo (John Winning) and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone.

Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.

The Australian 18 Footer League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 2 of the NSW Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams while they are rigging, then follow the racing on board the club’s spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club’s website www.18footers.com

The AeroMedia Live Broadcast team will also be out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can’t make it onto the water. The livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the ’18 Footers TV’ link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club’s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

November 17, 2019

18ft Skiffs: Final of 2019-2020 Spring Championship

The Appliancesonline.com.au team Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall and Kurt Fatouris) became the 2019-2020 Australian 18 Footers League Spring champions, but it was The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines team of Jack Macartney, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy which took honours on the day with a 2m49s victory in Race 7 of the series on Sydney Harbour today.

Both teams were outstanding throughout the seven-race championship.

Appliancesonline.com.au finished with a total of 26 points, while the consistent The Oaks Double Bay-4 Pines was runner-up on 36 points. Third placed overall was Yandoo on 50 points, followed by Finport Finance on 54, Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) on 57 and Noakesailing (Sean Langman) on 58.

A 22-knots SE breeze enabled all teams to use their smaller #2 rigs for the first time this season and the fleet provided spectators with a great spectacle as they raced downwind at top speed.

Second place in today’s race went to Smeg (Micah Lane, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris), with Yandoo (John Winning, Tom Clout, Brandon Buyink), just another 9s behind Smeg.

Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage) was only another 6s. back in fourth place, followed by Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) in fifth and Ilve (Pedro Vozone) sixth.

A good breeze, some close racing throughout the fleet, and lead changes brought about by the 3-Buoys handicap system which operated at the Rose Bay windward mark, produced an interesting and exciting race.

Yandoo took the early lead from R Marine Pittwater (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Noakes Blue before the fleet set spinnakers for an action packed, speed spectacle run from Rose Bay on the south side of Sydney Harbour to Robertson Point on the north.

Yandoo retained her lead at Robertson Point, but Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson) had taken over second place ahead of The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, Ilve, Vintec (Dave Hayter) and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis).

On the next windward leg to Clark Island, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines grabbed the lead from Yandoo with Ilve in third place and appliancesonline.com.au closing in on the group..

Sporting brand new #2 sails, appliancesonline.com.au was superb on the third windward leg as the fleet sailed from Chowder Bay to Rose Bay but The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines took advantage of the 3-Buoys system to grab the lead back, ahead of Yandoo, appliancesonline and Ilve.

The Oak’s team were confident about their speed and tacked soon after rounding the buoy in Taylor Bay while most of the chasing teams preferred to stay on a port tack across the harbour.

Over the last two legs of the long SE course, The Oak’s supremacy was never tested as the team sailed faultlessly to record a comfortable win.

Appliancesonline had worked her way back into second place on the final leg of the course before the team were caught out in the lee of an outgoing ship.

Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.

The Australian 18 Footer League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 1 of the NSW Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams while they are rigging, then follow the racing on board the club’s spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club’s website www.18footers.com

November 10, 2019

Races 5 & 6, Spring Championship 2019

The Appliancesonline.com.au team of Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall and Kurt Fatouris only have to appear at the starting line next Sunday to take off the Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Spring Championship after a totally dominant performance in both races sailed on Sydney Harbour today.

In Race 5 of the championship, the Appliancesonline team won by 2m22s, then backed it up by also taking out Race 6 by 1m34s.

The team’s points total, with only next Sunday’s race of the championship to be sailed in the series, is 18 points, which is a staggering 17 points clear of the equal second placed The Oaks Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Tom Clout, Charlie Gundy) and Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) on 35.

Noakesailing (Sean Langman) is fourth on 39 points, followed by Yandoo (John Winning) on 47, with Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague) and Rag & Famish Hotel, both on 48.

With the breeze 10-12 knots from the ESE, Appliancesonline.com.au quickly led the fleet on the windward leg to the windward marks in Rose Bay. Dal Zotto continued her good form over recent weeks to be in second place, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis) and Yandoo, which was sailed by replacement skipper on the day, Harry West.

The AOL boat speed was incredible in the conditions and the team soon opened up a break over the fleet on the long spinnaker run back to the bottom mark at the end of the first lap of the 2-lap windward-leeward course.

The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Dal Zotto both retained their placings behind the leader, while Finport Finance, Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) and Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage) gained to round out the keading group.

Over the final lap of the course, Appliancesonline continued her domination to score the 2m22s victory over The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, while Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) finished strongly to take third place.

In the following Race 6, AOL’s start wasn’t quite as good as in the earlier race, but the boatspeed was so dominating that the team had established a 45s lead over the nearest rival, Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) as spinnakers were set for the run back to the bottom mark.

The Shaw & Partners Financial Services team continued the form from Race 5 and finished the day with a second placing, just 1S ahead of Finport Finance.

Another big improver on the day was Marcus Ashley-Jones on R Marine Pittwater, who recorded fifth and sixth placings in the two races.

Today’s result sheets and images from the races are attached.

The Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 7 of the Spring Championship. The race is the last race of the Spring Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams in the rigging, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club’s website www.18footers.com

The livestream video team is also out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can’t make it onto the water. Livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the ’18 Footers TV’ link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club;s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

November 3, 2019

Race 4 – Spring Championships 2019

The Smeg team of Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge and Peter Mackie finshed an incredible day of survival racing to take out Race 4 of the Australian 18 Footer League’s Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

In one of the most dramatic days for many years, Smeg won the race by just 23s from Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall, Kurt Fatouris), with The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy) a further 27s back in third place.

Finport Finance (Keagan York) came home only 5s behind “The Oak’ in fourth place with the backmarker, Noakesailing (Sean Langman), another 20s back in fifth place.

Only three more boats, Yandoo (John Winning), Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis) completed the race from the 16 starters.

After today’s racing, Appliancesonline.com.au leads the pointscore in the seven-race championship, with a total of 16 points, followed by Noakesailing on 20, Finport Finance on 26, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines on 28, Yandoo on 29 and Smeg on 34.

With No. 1 rigs set for a moderate North East wind, the fleet set out from the rigging area in Double Bay, to the start line off Clark Island, but were hit by the first of the day’s dramatic conditions even before the starter signaled a start.

The wind settled as the fleet made its way to the first set of windward marks and the battle for the lead developed between Finport Finance, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and Winning Group, with Noakesailing, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) leading the next group.

As the fleet approached the 3-buoys windward marks, the wind roared up to around 25-knots and none of the skiffs could do a bear-away and the fleet was forced in towards Watson’s Bay as the fleet ‘disappeared’ from view as the weather closed in.

No team survived the battering.

Every team capsized and a number of skiffs came away with damaged gear, before the visibility improved and Yandoo’s red and blue spinnaker appeared from the gloom.

John Winning, Mike Kennedy and Nick Daly, the Yandoo team, are all experienced skiff sailors and set off for the wing mark at the south end of Shark Island but even with their experience couldn’t overcome the strong wind and nose-dived as they tried to sail into the Rose Bay mark.

Smeg and Rag & Famish Hotel then became the two leaders before they also capsized as they attempted to gybe at the wing mark.

Finport Finance had now recovered from the earlier capsize and joined Smeg (now recovered from their capsize) in the lead as the pair completed the first lap of the three-lap course with only a few boat-lengths separating the two teams.

Noakesailing, Yandoo and Appliancesonline.com.au had also recovered from capsizes and were in a battle for the placings behind the two leaders.

The weather settled down a little over the second lap of the course and the race for the lead was a thriller as Finport Finance and Smeg raced downwind to the bottom mark with only 10s separating them.

Series leader, Appliancesonline.com.au was outstanding on the run and moved into third place just ahead of Noakesailing, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague).

Conditions became extreme once again when a NW storm hit the fleet on the final windward beat then left the leading five boats with almost no wind afterwards as they each tried to reach their final rounding buoys.

As the five boats finally set their spinnakers for the run home, conditions suddenly became ‘normal’ and the race to the finish line was a tribute to the skills of each crew as the five boats completed the long course with only 1m15s separating them after a truly unbelievable day on Sydney Harbour.

Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.

The Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Races 5 and 6 of the Spring Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams in the rigging, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

October 27, 2019

Race 3 – Spring Championships 2019 – Club Championship Race 1

Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers Club Championship, sailed in a 12-14-knot ENE wind on Sydney Harbour today, produced one of the closest and best 18ft Skiff races seen for a few years, and gave the Finport Finance team victory over arch-rival Winning Group.

The Finport Finance crew of Keagan York, Matt Stenta and Angus Williams took the lead at the end of the first lap of the course, and despite losing it to Winning Group at the following windward mark, came back strongly over the final lap of the course to grab a 11s victory.

Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) shared the lead with Finport Finance for two laps of the Easterly course before going down by the narrow margin.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Maher, Charlie Gundy) came back strongly over the second half of the course to finish a further 55s back in third place.

Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) was another team to finish strongly after being placed ninth in the fleet after the first lap of the course.

Last week’s race winner Noakesailing (Sean Langman) finished in fifth place with Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague) rounding out the top six.

The Dal Zotto team sailed a brilliant course to take advantage of the breeze up the first windward leg into the Rose Bay windward mark and led the fleet by 25s as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off Clark Island.

Winning Group was in second place, ahead of Finport Finance and RMarine (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Smeg (Micah Lane), The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis).

Dal Zotto retained the lead at the wing mark, however Finport Finance was showing great downwind speed to pass Winning Group and moved up to with just 5s of the leader.

The direction of the breeze on the spinnaker run to the bottom mark off Kurraba Point made the crews work hard but produced some spectacular rides before Finport Finance grabbed a 8s. lead from Dal Zotto, with Winning Group only 2s. further back.

Winning Group was sailing fast on the windward legs of the course and reversed the placings at the head of the fleet when she was 18s. ahead of Finport Finance at Rose Bay on the second lap of the course.

After the long spinnaker run from Rose Bay, on the south side of the harbour, to the bottom mark off Kurraba Point on the north, Finport Finance again showed her downwind speed to reduce Winning Group’s lead to just one boat length as the two champion teams prepared for a match-race over the concluding lap of the course.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines had also shown great downwind speed and grabbed third place ahead of Noakesailing and Dal Zotto.

Spectators on the club’s ferry weren’t disappointed as Finport Finance and Winning Group exchanged the lead on at least three occasions before Finport Finance finally reached the windward mark in Rose Bay with a 3s. advantage as the pair headed for the finish line off Clark Island.

Finport Finance’s downwind speed was again clear as the team edged away to cross the line with 11s. to spare.

Spectators all left the water convinced they had seen one of the best races for a few seasons and are looking forward to the next time the fleet contests a round of the Club Championship.

Today’s result sheet and images from the race are attached.

The Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 4 of the Spring Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams in the rigging, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club’s website www.18footers.com

The livestream video team is also out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can’t make it onto the water. Livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the ’18 Footers TV’ link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club;s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

October 20, 2019

Race 2 – Spring Championship 2019

The Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards produced another brilliant exhibition to score their second consecutive win in Race 2 of the Australian 18 Footers League’s Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

In similar conditions to last Sunday’s opening race of the season, Langman and his team were never far from the lead over the entire course and proved too good for the challengers over the final lap of the course, despite having to give away a handicap advantage at the final windward marks.

Noakesailing crossed the finish line 42s ahead of Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Muster, Phil Marshall, Kurt Fatouris).

Finport Finance (Harry Price, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) was a further 27s back in third place, ahead of Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague), Yandoo (JohnWinning) and Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson).

After two races of the Spring Championship, Noakesailing leads the pointscore on 2, followed by Appliancesonline and Yandoo on 9, with Finport Finance, Birkenhead Point Marina and Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) on 15 points.

While the breeze was only around 8-10 knots, the race was a great battle to watch as the positions throughout the entire fleet constantly changed as the wind direction changed.

From the start, Noakesailing, Winning Group and Finport Finance were in a battle for the lead but Smeg (Micah Lane) quickly challenged the trio and actually grabbed the lead as the fleet headed towards Shark Island and the first set of 3-buoys windward marks.

With the advantage of going to the red buoy, Appliancesonline.com.au was first team to set a spinnaker for the run to the wing mark off Clark Island. Noakesailing, Smeg and Yandoo were next and Dal Zotto was in fifth place.

This group had edged away from the rest of the fleet and maintained their advantage to the bottom mark at Kurraba Point.

While the left hand side of the course was favoured on the first windward leg, the second work saw the leaders sail further to the south as the wind varied a little in direction.

Despite having to travel to the furthest windward mark, Noakesailing’s team were superb as the skiff took the lead from Appliancesonline.com.au, Yandoo and dal Zotto.

Starting the final lap of the course, Noakesailing held a narrow lead over Appliancesonline, but there was little between the pair coming out of the bay into the middle of the harbour.

Appliancesonline appeared to be getting the better of Noakesailing which forced the Noakes team to tack away towards the Bradleys Head side of the course.

The appliancesonline team were looking strong at the time and elected to stay on their same course to the middle of the harbour. This move looked to be a winner but later when the two leaders met, Noakesailing had built up a seemingly unbeatable lead over Appliancesonline.

Finport Finance had also sailed well on the long windward leg and actually crossed AOL to grab second place as the three teams headed for the final set of markers.

Appliancesonline’s crew threw everything at the leader down the final spinnaker run between Shark Island and Clark Island but were unable to challenge the winner.

The Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 1 of the Club Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams in the rigging, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club’s website www.18footers.com

The livestream video team is also out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can’t make it onto the water. Livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the ’18 Footers TV’ link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club;s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com
Twitter @18skiff
Instagram @18skiff
Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

15 Attachments

October 13, 2019

Race 1 – Spring Championship 2019

The Noakesailing team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards had to come from behind over the final lap of the course to grab a narrow victory in Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers League’s Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

After trailing the race leader The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone for most of the day, Noakesailing grabbed the lead at the final windward set of marks to score a 32s. victory.

The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle and Tom Quigley) took a 25s lead at the first windward mark and led at every rounding mark over the Easterly course, but couldn’t hold onto the lead at the final mark when the Noakesailing team were favoured by going to the middle buoy while The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone had to go to the furthest buoy.

With John Winning Jr. unable to skipper Winning Group today, former Giltinan champion Seve Jarvin took the tiller, and along with Sam Newton and Joel Turner, came home strongly to finish third, 2m33s. behind The Kitchen Maker, after having to go to the furthest mark on every lap of the course.

Yandoo (John Winning) also finished strongly to grab fourth place, ahead of Vintec (Kirk Mitchell), RMarine (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster), and defending champion Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards).

The Easterly breeze fluctuated throughout the latter part of the race which produced a big change to many of the overall placings.

The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone took the early lead at the first set of windward marks, with Vintec in second place, followed by Noakesailing, Apppliancesonline and Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson).

The TKM-Caesarstone lead was 25s at the bottom mark, but over the next lap of the course the margin had increased to 1m15s as the fleet set off on the final lap of the course.

Despite their attempts to cover their challenger, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone team couldn’t shake off the hard-charging Noakesailing team and were 20s plus the distance between the middle and back marker buoys as the pair headed for home on the run between Shark and Clark Islands.

Only one boat-length separated the pair off Double Bay before the Noakesailing team finally took the honours.

With a number of new teams in the fleet and two more teams to join the competition in the coming weeks, the season the racing looks promising as the Australians prepare to mount a challenge to win back the Giltinan Championship Trophy

The Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday with Race 2 of the Spring Championship.

Spectators can get up close and personal with the teams in the rigging area, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm. Purchase tickets online at:

https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/spring-championship-race-1-tickets-69976974013?aff=ebdssbdestsearch

The club’s video team will also be out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action.

Everyone in the world can experience the live stream experience by going to 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club’s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com

Twitter @18skiff

Instagram @18skiff

Facebook International 18Ft Skiff

October 11, 2019

LIVESTREAMING 18ft SKIFF RACING ON SYDNEY HARBOUR

LIVESTREAMING 18ft SKIFF RACING ON SYDNEY HARBOUR

Livestreaming of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour reached a new high during the 2018-2019 Australian Season when the talented video team produced sensational coverage of all local club events and every race of the JJ Giltinan (world) Championship.

Viewers around the world were taken up close to the racing skiffs as they sped across the harbour while managing to avoid the heavy commercial and private traffic.

As two-times JJ Giltinan (world) champion, America’s Howie Hamlin, says about the coverage: “I love watching the live skiff racing. It is almost as good as being there.” to avoid the traffic hazards.

The video team had previously captured all the action from water level and from on-board racing skiffs, then last season introduced a new perspective with drone coverage from above the fleet.

The 2018-2019 Season coverage is expected to be even better in the 2019-2020 Season and is a great leap forward from the beginning, back in the early 2000s, when Kerrie and John Winning, together with the late Bob (Killo) Killick, had the vision of presenting 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour to the world.

This visionary trio couldn’t have imagined how far, and how quickly, their idea would have developed to where it is today.

From the ‘humble’ beginning when Bob Killick became the sole hands-on member of the original team, the concept has grown steadily to the point where the present team controls the livestreaming of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour each week to a worldwide audience.

The Australian 18 Footers League’s 2019-2020 Season commences on Sunday when 18 skiffs line up for Race 1 of the Spring Championship, and the video team will be out on Sydney Harbour again to capture all the action.

Everyone in the world can share the live stream experience by going to 18FootersTV

18 Footers TV

Spectators can get up close and personal with the teams in the rigging area, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm. Purchase tickets online at:

https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/spring-championship-race-1-tickets-69976974013?aff=ebdssbdestsearch

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club’s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

Club Website www.18footers.com

Twitter @18skiff

Instagram @18skiff

Facebook International 18Ft Skiff