March 10, 2018

JJ Giltinan Race 8

Tomorrow will be an historic day in JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Racing Championship history when a New Zealand team will be the first Kiwi team to win the championship on Sydney Harbour since the first championship regatta was sailed back in 1938.

Only Mersk Line (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazzard) or Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) can win the 2018 regatta.

After a dramatic day of racing on Sydney Harbour today, Australian champion Smeg (Lee Knapton, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) took the honours by just 8s from Honda Marine, with Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Paul Montague, Harry Bethwaite) a further 10s back in third place.

Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York) finished fourth, with Maersk Line fifth. Only 38s separated the top five boats in a hard fought race over the Easterly course siled in 9-12-knots of breeze.

Asko Appliances led for the first lap of the course but lost out to Smeg on the second windwrd beat.

Honda Marine needed to finish ahead of Maersk Line to give the team the best possible chance of becomming the first New Zealanders to win on Sydney Harbour and was always in the top three and ahead of Maersk Line.

Going into tomorrow’s big clash, Honda Marine holds a two points advantage over Maersk Line but, if each team finishes outside the top five, then discards could change the table.

Whatever happens, there will be a first time champion and the spectators who watch the race will see a great contest, expected to be sailed over the great North-East course.

The final day of the championship will be sailed tomorrow, Sunday 11 March.
THERE WILL BE TWO SPECTATOR FERRIES FOLLOWING THE RACE

How to follow the championship:
Website: www.18footers.com
Twitter: @18skiff
Instagram: @18skiff
Facebook: International 18ft Skiff
Youtube: 18footerstv

March 8, 2018

JJ Giltinan Race 6 & 7

Australian champion Smeg team were back to their best for the first time in The Winning Group 2018 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship when they took points honours of Day 5 racing on Sydney Harbour today.

Lee Knapton, Mike McKensey and Ricky Bridge scored a win in Race 6 and finished second in Race 7 to score three points on the day and move into fourth position overall in the championship.

In Race 6, Smeg took the honours by 12s from New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings, Sam Trethewey, Matt Coutts), with series leader Maersk Line (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazzard) a further 24s back in third place.

In the latter race (Race 7 of the championship), Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Brad Collins, Matt Steven) took an early lead and were never headed over the ESE windward-return course.

Smeg finished 10s behind Honda Marine, with Maersk Line again finishing in third place, another 10s behind Smeg.

The championship should go down to the final race on Sunday as the two New Zealand teams Maersk Line and Honda Marine are separated by just one points and each has an almost identical discard.

Both New Zealand teams have total points of 19, but allowing for discards (at this time) Maersk Line leads the championship on 14 points, followed by Honda Marine on 15, Asko Appliances (James Dorron) on 30, Smeg 37 and Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York) 37, with another New Zealander, Knight Frank in sixth place on 38 points.

The improved form of Smeg and Asko Appliances could play an important part in the overall winner as every points is critical and each of these two teams is more than capable of finishing on the podium in both races over the weekend.

Day 6 of the JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour on Saturday, Thursday 10 March.

The final day of the championship will be sailed on Sunday 11 March.
THERE WILL BE TWO SPECTATOR FERRIES FOLLOWING SUNDAY’S RACE

How to follow the championship:
Website: www.18footers.com
Twitter: @18skiff
Instagram: @18skiff
Facebook: International 18ft Skiff
Youtube: 18footerstv

March 7, 2018

JJ Giltinan Race 4 & 5

Day 4 of The Winning Group 2018 JJ Giltinan International 18ft Skiff Championship was held on Sydney Harbour today when two short-course, windward-return races were sailed towards the overall championship pointscore.

The first of the two races was sailed in an 11-knot South-East wind and resulted in a win for Triple M (James Ward, Adam Gillson, Tom Anderson) by 11s from the Australian champion Smeg team (Lee Knapton, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey), with New Zealand’s Honda Marine (Dave McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) a further 47s back in third place.

In the latter race, which was sailed in a flukey 8-14-knot South-East breeze, New Nealand’s Maersk Line (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazzard) took the lead only a few hundred metres from the finish to defeat the UK’s The Time Genie (Graham Bridle, Eddie Bridle, Ed Gibbons) by 2s, with Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) another 10s back in third place.

After the day’s racing, Maersk Line leads the points table with 13 points, followed by Honda Marine on 14, Finport Trade Finance on 28, Knight Frank on 40, Asko Appliances (James Dorron) 40, and NZ’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings) on 44.

Thew course for both races was set between the start in Taylor Bay to a windward mark in Rose Bay.

The lighter wind conditions and nature of the course didn’t produce the excitement, spectacle or spinnaker/two-sail reaching we saw in the previous three days and the erratic results reflected the uncertainty of the short course racing.

In the first race, Triple M led the fleet to the top mark, and along with Quality Marine Clothing (Aron Everett) was near the lead throughout the three laps. Smeg was fourth to the top mark and held her position for most of the race before coming home in second place 47s ahead of Honda Marine.

The latter race saw UK’s The Time Genie lead the fleet to the top mark from Triple M, Peroni (Nick Daly), Panasonic Lumix (Jordan Girdis), Finport Trade Finance, Harken (Riley Gibbs) and Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster).

Conditions in this race were difficult as the wind varied in direction and strength. On the first lap of the course most of the leading championship contenders were stuck at the back of the fleet.

Appliancesonline.com.au was the leader over the second lap of the course, from Triple M, Harken, Finport and Asko Appliances. Honda Marine was in 10th place and Maersk Line 11th.

When the wind freshened on the final run to the finish a change came over the fleet when the then race leader Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) capsized and Maersk Line came through to take the victory.

Day 5 of the JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour tomorrow, Thursday 8 March.
Race dates for the rest of the championship are:
Day 6 Saturday March 10
Day 7 Sunday March 11

How to follow the championship:
Website: www.18footers.com
Twitter: @18skiff
Instagram: @18skiff
Facebook: International 18ft Skiff
Youtube: 18footerstv

March 6, 2018

JJ Giltinan Race 3

The Australians fought back after an previous domination by the New Zealand teams when Finport Trade Finance took out Race 3 of the Winning Group JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) had a race-long dual with the winners of the two earlier races in the championship (Maersk Line nad Honda Marine) before crossing the finish line an 18s winner.

Honda Marine (Dave McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) finished secong, just 4s ahead of third pl;aced Maersk Line (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard).

Although finishing behind Finport today, the two New Zealand teams share the lead with a total of seven points, followed by Finport on 12 points.

Harken, of the USA, (Riley Gibbs) finished fourth today and is also in fourth place overall on 19 points.

Two more New Zealand teams, Knight Frank (Riley Dean) and C-Tech (Alex Vallings) round out the top six overall on 20 and 25 points respectively.

Once again, the strong Southerly wind gave all teams some great rides but was also respensible for some capsizes during the first half of the race.

Finport Trade Finance and Knight Frank won the start narrowly but it was the Finport team that held the lead at the windward mark off Clark Island.

There was nothing between Finport and Maersk Line as the two skiffs raced side by side (without spinnakers) on the downwind run to Obelisk, with the young Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) team in third place, ahead of Honda Marine, Knight Frank and C-Tech.

Over the next lap of the course, the positions at the head of the fleet changed a few times but there was never much difference between the leading three teams.

Honda Marine had narrowly trailed Finport and Maersk Line for three legs of the course before grabbing the lead after a brilliant spinnaker run from Clark Island to Obelisk.

The Honda Marine lead was short-lived as Finport Trade Finance came back on the work into the Rose Bay mark where she led Honda Marine by 8s.

Young Riley Gibbs and his team made great time on the leg and managed to get into thitd place just ahead of Maersk Line.

The bear-away by the Finport team was executed brilliantly and the local team managed to extend their lead, a lead they had little difficulty hold over the final two legs of the course.

It was a great credit to all teams as 23 of the 24 starters managed to complete the course.

The only non-finisher was Triple M which lost a crewman just before the race and had to substitute a last minute replacement, then had a collision only a few secs. after the start.

Race 4 of the JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour tomorrow, Wednesday 7 March.
Race dates for the rest of the championship are:
Race 5 Thursday March 8
Race 6 Saturday March 10
Race 7 Sunday March 11

How to follow the championship:
Website: www.18footers.com
Twitter: @18skiff
Instagram: @18skiff
Facebook: International 18ft Skiff
Youtube: 18footerstv

March 4, 2018

JJ Giltinan Race 2

New Zealand’s domination of the 2018 Winning Group 2018 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship continued on Sydney Harbour today when Honda Marine proved too good for the 25-boat fleet of the world’s best 18 Footer teams.

David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins grabbed the lead soon after the start and led for most of the course before going on to a 2m6s win from a determined Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Paul Montague, Harry Bethwaite) team.

Race 1 winner, and overall points leader, Maersk Line (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazzard) battled all throughout the race with Asko Appliances and finished a further 32s back in third place.

While the top three teams broke away from the rest of the fleet, the battle for the minor placings was intense in the 25-30-knot Southerly which battered the harbour course.

Brett Van Munster’s Appliancesonline.com.au finished fourth, followed by Knight Frank (Riley Dean), Yandoo (John Winning), Ilve (Oliver Hartas) and Triple M (James Ward).

After the two races sailed so far, Maersk Line leads with a total of four points, followed by Honda Marine on5, Asko Appliances on 7, Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York) on 11, Knight Frank and Appliancesonline on 13 and Harken (Riley Gibbs) on 15.

Honda Marine led a group, in cluding Harken, Asko Appliances and Knight Frank, to the first windward mark off Clark Island, then had to withstand a great challenge by the Maersk Line, Asko Appliances and Appliancesonline.com.au teams on the long spinnaker run to Obelisk.

The following windward leg back into the teeth of the wind to the Rose Bay mark saw a wonderful battle develop between Asko Appliances and Honda Marine with Asko leading by 5s as the pair sped off on a two-sail reach back to the bottom mark.

Both teams were superb in very difficult conditions and Honda Marine regained her lead for the work back across the harbour to the windward mark off Clark Island.

While the two leaders were producing a terrific contest, the group behind them was also providing the large crowd with some close racing.

Appliancesonline and Maersk Line, Ilve and Yandoo, Knight Frank and Triple M had three individual battles as the wind took a heavy toll on the fleet.

One of the most outstanding performances was the effort by the Knight Frank team (Riley Dean, Luke Stevenson and Tim Snowden) who recovered from a spectacular capsize off Shark Island to finish an incredible fifth on the day. (see Suellen Davies image attached and AeroMedia.com.au aerial images attached).

Back at the front, Honda Marine was able to hold off Asko Appliances over the final lap of the course and edged away for a good victory.

Race 3 of the JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour on Tuesday 6 March
Race dates for the rest of the championship are:
Race 4 Wednesday March 7
Race 5 Thursday March 8
Race 6 Saturday March 10
Race 7 Sunday March 11

How to follow the championship:
Website: www.18footers.com
Twitter: @18skiff
Instagram: @18skiff
Facebook: International 18ft Skiff
Youtube: 18footerstv

March 3, 2018

JJ Giltinan Race 1

The young New Zealand Maersk Line team of Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson and Dave Hazard was a shock, but well-deserved winner of Race 1 of The Winning Group JJ Giltinan International 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Maersk Line grabbed the lead on the first spinnaker run, after The Kitchen Maker capsized at the wing mark, and was never headed over the next two laps of the course.before going on to win by 16s.

Australia’s Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) trailed Maersk Line for the entire two laps and finished strongly on the final two spinnaker runs but the young team were strong under the prtessure and held on for the victory.

America’s Harken (Riley Gibbs, Dan Phillips, Peter Harris) was a further 1m5s back in third place, followed by Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, NZ), Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Aust) and C-Tech (Alex Vallings, NZ).

The race, which was sailed in a 15-18-knot North East wind, produced some spectacular downwind rides for the crews but it also produced disappointment for some of the leading contenders for the title.

The Kitchen Maker (Scott Babbage, Aust) sailed a brilliant course up the first windward leg to the Beashel Buoy mark and led narrowly from Vintec (Kirk Mitchell, Aust) and Maersk Line, while Finport and Knight Frank (Riley Dean, NZ) headed the rest of the fleet.

Conditions were tricky as the leaders headed to the wing mark off Skark Island and took a toll on both The Kitchen Maker and Vintec.

Series favourites Smeg (Lee Knapton, Aust) and Honda Marine were both well back in the pack.

Maersk Line dominated on the next windward leg back to the Beashel Buoy and held a good lead over Finport and Harken, which had settled into a good battle for second place. These three teams had opened up s break over the rest of the fleet, although both Smeg and Honda Marine were making progess through the fleet.

Smeg’s day came to a spectacular end when the skiff appeared to hit the wake of a power vessel and the skiff nose dived. The Australian champions recovered but came home a distant 15th and will now have to make sure there are no more potential discard results over the rest of the regatta.

Honda Marine’s recovery was much more successful as the New Zealanders came home in fourth place, a mere 1s ahead of Asko Appliances.

It’s been an unfortunate start for the European teams, who were forced to use borrowed boats when their skiffs were impounded, temporarily we hope, on arrival in Sydney.

Conditions are expected to be much different tomorrow as a Southerly wind is predicted before the start of Race 2.

Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed on Sydney Harbour tomorrow, Sunday 4 March
Race dates for the rest of the championship are:
Race 3 Tuesday March 6
Race 4 Wednesday March 7
Race 5 Thursday March 8
Race 6 Saturday March 10
Race 7 Sunday March 11

How to follow the championship:
Website: www.18footers.com
Twitter: @18skiff
Instagram: @18skiff
Facebook: International 18ft Skiff
Youtube: 18footerstv

June 30, 2016

Mark Foy Worlds Day 4

It was an hour long battle to the top with lead changes the whole way but it was Compass Markets that reached the island first. The Australian team cut the corner a bit too close and stopped in no breeze. Yamaha and Smeg stayed in the breeze line and sailed around taking the lead.

As the leaders sailed around the mark and into the lee of the island the remainder of the fleet caught up and it was a restart. Smeg and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers broke away from the group and lost out as the rest of the fleet caught a breeze line and sailed away.

As kites were set Peroni had the lead from Compass Markets and Yandoo. But the breeze didn’t last too long and the leaders were dropping kites and looking for pressure again. Yamaha gybed away and was able to stay in the pressure which carried them away to the finish line.

Events Clothing got into the new pressure line and took off behind Yamaha claiming second. It was high-fives all around for the New Zealand team as they crossed the line with their best result so far.

After the race Events Clothing skipper Glen Sowry explained the race as technical but fantastic.
“It was a very technical race. A game of snakes and ladders. Everyone had a turn at leading the race. We were fortunate to have our heads out of the boats and take the second,” he said.

The battle for third was a close one between Compass Markets and Triple M but the early race leaders claimed third.

Compass Markets skipper Keagan York explained their day after racing. “It was good in the end.”

On being first to the island he said, “We came down in the pressure form the right, thought it would fill in as we went around the island but it just died.”

At the end of the day Yamaha maintains the overall lead with nine points. Friday is the final day of racing with three windward/leewards scheduled. To keep up to date with all the action head to the Fiji FizzFestival Facebook page. For daily videos and full results head to http://rayc.co.nz/aklskiffleague/

November 30, 2014

3-Buoys Challenge 2014 – Race 5 W.C. ‘Trappy’ Duncan Memorial Trophy

18ft Skiffs
W.C ‘Trappy’ Duncan Memorial Trophy
Sunday, 30 November 2014
Sydney Harbour

Strong wind specialists David Witt, Tom Clout and Matt Wark thrived on the conditions today to bring home their 18ft Skiff, Smeg, winner of the 18ft Skiffs W.C. ‘Trappy’ Duncan Memorial Trophy on Sydney Harbour.

The Smeg boys revelled 20+ knots north east wind to lead the fleet from the start and were untroubled to take the victory by a comfortable 1m14s from Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Stuart Wells).

Mojo Wine, skippered by Australian 16 Footer champion Lee Knapton, and crewed by Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey, was a further 1m16s back in third place.

The race began dramatically as one of the favoured contenders, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon), was recalled and lost more than one minute as the team returned and restarted.

Smeg was under early pressure from Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel, Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane) and Mojo Wine but withstood the challenges to lead clearly at the first set of windward buoys.

The skiffs were spectacularly fast down the spinnaker run to Clark Island, after rounding the Shark Island mark, and Smeg held a 30s lead over Appliancesonline as they approached the bottom mark.

Smeg’s lead suddenly became more than one minute when Appliancesonline had to re-round the mark and allowed Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel through into second place.

Despite a challenge by Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel over the final lap of the course, when the wind dropped by around 5 knots, the Smeg team was faultless with its crew work and was untroubled to win its first race of the season.

Appliancesonline recovered from her earlier misfortune to finish fourth, ahead of Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin), Compassmarkets.com (Keagan York), Yandoo (John Winning) and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers.

First of the new skiffs Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) made her initial entry into the fleet but was forced out after an early capsize.

Two more new skiffs, Appliancesonline.com.au and Noakesailing (Sean Langman), are also due to join the fleet in the coming weeks.

Today’s result sheet and eight photos are attached.

Race 4 of the Club Championship will be sailed next Sunday with the club’s usual spectator ferry leaving Double Bay Wharf at 2.15pm.

The Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy will be sailed on Sunday 14 December. This will be the final race before the Christmas-New Year break. Racing will then resume on 11 January with Race 1 of the NSW Championship..

March 18, 2012

Alice Burton Memorial Trophy

The skill of three of the most experienced 18ft Skiff sailors was on show today as John “Woody” Winning, Andrew Hay and Dave Gibson tamed the 25-knot Southerly wind to bring Yandoo home a winner of the Alice Burton Memorial Trophy race on Sydney Harbour.

As the wind battered the fleet, Yandoo was one of the few teams to negotiate the course without capsizing at least once.

official winning margin was 4m30s from another highly skilled team of Brett Van Munster, Paul Williams and Shaun Moran on Kenwood-Rabbitohs.

Third place went to Lumix, with Trevor Barnabas, Tim Webster and Greg Dixon on board, a further 40s away.

The wind was close to the maximum strength the skiffs could habndle and it wasn’t surprising that there were some capsizes before the start.

Once away, the race to the windward mark (first set of three-buoys) at Clarke Island was extremely close.

Taking advantage of the ‘handicapping’ of the marks, De’longhi-Rabbitohs (Matt Searle) grabbed a narrow lead from Pure Blonde (Tom Clout) while Yandoo was first to the blue buoy.

Spectators were treated to an awesome display by the flying 18s as they powered down the spinnaker run from Clarke Island to Obelisk Bay.

De’longhi-Rabbitohs and Pure Blonde exchanged the lead in a thrilling exhibition before Pure Blonde capsized.

Matt Wark, Pure Blonde’s for’ard hand, broke his finger in the capsize forcing the skiff to retire.

Yandoo grabbed the lead on the beat back from Obelisk into Rose Bay and continued to head the pack until Lumix took over after rounding the Clarke Island (3-buoys) mark.

Lumix capsized near Obelisk Bay and this time Yandoo opened up a big break and was set for victory.

Kenwood-Rabbitohs took advantage of the Lumix capsize to go into second place and for the final three legs of the course these positions remained unchanged.

Backmarker, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) came back strongly after an early swim to finish fourth ahead of The Kitchen Maker, skippered by James Francis.

Andrew Chapman’s Fisher & Paykel went out with a 4-person crew, which included 29er sailor Jessica Hansen, and managed to get around the course in sixth place, ahead of De’longhi-Rabbitohs.